HISTORY

of Doncaster

wrapper-top
History
Winner Jockey Trainer Owner
2015 Simple Verse A Atzeni R Beckett QRL / Al Thani / Al Kubaisi
2014 Kingston Hill A Atzeni R Varian Paul Smith
2013 Leading Light J O’Brien Aidan O’Brien Magnier/Tabor/Smith
2012 Enke M Barzalona Mahmood Al Zarooni Godolphin
2011 Masked Marvel W Buick John Gosden Mr B. E. Nielson
2010 Artic Cosmos W Buick J H M Gosden Rachel Hood & Robin Geffen
2009 Mastery T Durcan S b Suroor Godolphin
2008 Conduit L Dettori Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud
2007 Lucarno J Fortune J Gosden George Strawbridge
2006 Sixties Icon L Dettori J Noseda Susan Roy
2005 Scorpion L Dettori AP O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & M Tabor
2004 Rule of Law K McEvoy S b Suroor Godolphin
2003 Brian Boru JP Spencer AP O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & M Tabor
2002 Bollin Eric K Darley T Easterby N Westbrook
2001 Milan MJ Kinane AP O'Brien Mrs J Magnier & M Tabor
2000 Millenary T Quinn J Dunlop LN Jones
1999 Mutafaweq R Hills S b Suroor Godolphin
1998 Nedawi J Reid S b Suroor Godolphin
1997 Silver Patriarch P Eddery J Dunlop P Winfield
1996 Shantou L Dettori J Gosden Sheikh Mohammed
1995 Classic Cliché L Dettori S b Suroor Sheikh Mohammed
1994 Moonax P Eddery B Hills Sheikh Mohammed
1993 Bob's Return P Robinson M Tompkins Mrs G.A.E Smith
1992 User Friendly G Duffield C Brittain W J Gredley
1991 Toulon P Eddery A Fabre Khalid Abdulla
1990 Snurge T Quinn P Cole Mr Arbib
1989 Michelozza S Cauthen H Cecil C.A.B St George
1988 Minster Son W Carson N Graham Lady Beaverbrook
1987 Reference Point S Cauthen H Cecil L Freedman
1986 Moon Madness P Eddery J Dunlop Lavina, Duchess of Norfolk
1985 Oh So Sharp S Cauthen H Cecil Sheikh Mohammed
1984 Commanche Run L Piggott L Cumani Mr I Allan
1983 Sun Princess W Carson WR Hern Sir M Sobell
1982 Touching Wood P Cook H Thompson-Jones H Al Maktoum
1981 Cut Above J Mercer WR Hern Sir John Astor
1980 Light Cavalry J Mercer H Cecil H J Joel
1979 Son of Love A Lequeux R Collet A Rolland
1978 Julio Mariner E Hide C Brittain M Lemos
1977 Dunfermline W Carson WR Hern Queen Elizabeth II
1976 Crow Y Saint-Martin A Penna D Wildenstein
1975 Bruni A Murray HR Price C St George
1974 Bustino J Mercer WR Hern Lady Beaverbrook
1973 Peleid F Durr C Elsey W Behrens
1972 Boucher L Piggott MV O'Brien O Phipps
1971 Athena Wood L Piggott H Thompson-Jones Mrs Rogerson
1970 Nijinsky L Piggott MV O'Brien Charles W. Engelhard, Jr.
1969 Intermezzo R Hutchinson H Wragg G Oldham
1968 Ribero L Piggott RF Johnson-Houghton Charles W. Engelhard, Jr.
1967 Ribocco L Piggott RF Johnson-Houghton Charles W. Engelhard, Jr.
1966 Sodium F Durr G Todd R Sigita
1965 Provoke J Mercer WE Hern JJ Astor
1964 Indiana J Lindley J Watts Charles W. Engelhard, Jr.
1963 Ragusa G Bougoure P Prendergast J Mullion
1962 Hethersett H Carr WR Hern L Holiday
1961 Aurelius L Piggott N Murless V Lilley
1960 St. Paddy L Piggott N Murless V Sassoon
1959 Cantelo E Hide C Elsey W Hill
1958 Alcide H Carr C Boyd-Rochfort Sir H de Trafford
1957 Ballymoss T Burns MV O'Brien J McShain
1956 Cambremer F Palmer G Bridgland R Strassburger
1955 Meld H Carr C Boyd-Rochfort Lady Z Werner
1954 Never Say Die C Smirke J Lawson R Clark
1953 Premonition E Smith C Boyd-Rochfort W Wyatt
1952 Tulyar C Smirke M Marsh HH Aga Khan III
1951 Talma II R Johnstone C Semblat M Boussac
1950 Scratch II R Johnstone C Semblat M Boussac
1949 Ridge Wood M Beary N Murless G Smith
1948 Black Tarquin E Britt C Boyd-Rochfort W Woodward
1947 Sayajirao E Britt S Armstrong Maharajah of Baroda
1946 Airborne T Lowery D Perryman J Ferguson
1945 Chamoissaire T Lowery D Perryman Stanhope Joel
1944 Tehran G Richards F Butters HH Aga Khan III
1943 Herringbone H Wragg H Wragg Earl of Derby
1942 Sun Chariot G Richards F Darling King George VI
1941 Sun Castle G Bridgland C Boyd-Rochfort 1st Viscount Portal
1940 Turkhan G Richards F Butters HH Aga Khan III
1939 RACE CANCELLED DUE TO WAR
1938 Scottish Union B Carslake N Cannon Jimmy Rank
1937 Chulmleigh G Richards T Hogg Baron Glaneley
1936 Boswell P Beasley C Boyd-Rochfort Mr W Woodward
1935 Bahram C Smirke F Butters HH Aga Khan III
1934 Windsor Lad C Smirke M Marsh M Benson
1933 Hyperion T Weston G Lambton Earl of Derby
1932 Firdaussi F Fox F Butters HH Aga Khan
1931 Sandwich H Wragg J Jarvis Earl Roseberry
1930 Singapore G Richards T Hogg Baron Glaneley
1929 Trigo M Beary D Dawson W Barnett
1928 Fariway T Weston F Butters Earl of Derby
1927 Book Law H Jelliss A Taylor Viscount Astor
1926 Coronach J Childs F Darling Baron Woolavington
1925 Solario J Childs R Day Sir J Rutherford
1924 Salmon Trout B Carslake D Dawson HH Aga Khan
1923 Tranquil T Weston C Morton Earl of Derby
1922 Royal Lancer B Jones A Sadler Earl of Lonsdale
1921 Polemarch J Childs T Green Marquis of Londonderry
1920 aligula A Smith J Leader Mathradas Goculdas
1919 Keysoe B Carslake G Lambton Earl of Derby
1918 Gainsborough J Childs A Taylor Lady J Douglas
1917 Gay Crusader S Donoghue A Taylor A Cox
1916 Hurry On C Childs F Darling J Buchanan
1915 Pommern C Peck S Donoghue Solly Joel
1914 Black Jester W Griggs C Morton Jack Joel
1913 Night Hawk E Wheatley J Robinson W Walker
1912 Tracery G Bellhouse J Watson A Belmont Jnr
1911 Prince Palatine F O'Neill H Beardsley T Pilkington
1910 Swynford F Wootton G Lambton Earl of Derby
1909 Bayardo D Maher A Taylor A Cox
1908 Your Majesty W Griggs C Morton J Joel
1907 Wool Winder B Halsey H Enoch N Baird
1906 Troutbeck G Stern W Waugh Duke of Westminster
1905 Challacombe O Madden A Taylor W Singer
1904 Pretty Polly W Lane P Gilpin E Loder
1903 Rock Sand D Maher G Blackwell Sir J Miller
1902 Sceptre F Hardy R Siever R Siever
1901 Doricles K Cannon A Hayhoe Leopold de Rotschild
1900 Diamond Jubilee H Jones R Marsh HRH Prince of Wales
1899 lying Fox M Cannon J Porter Duke of Westminster
1898 Wildflower C Wood S Darling H Greer
1897 Galtee More C Wood S Darling J Gubbins
1896 Persimmon J Watts R Marsh Edward -Prince of Wales
1895 Sir Visto S Loates M Dawson Earl of Roseberry
1894 Throstle M Cannon J Porter Baron Aldington
1893 Isinglass T Loates J Jewitt H McAlmont
1892 La Fleche J Watts J Porter Baron M de Hirsch
1891 Common G Barrett J Porter Sir F Johnstone
1890 Memoir J Watts G Dawson Duke of Portland
1889 Donavan F Barrett G Dawson Duke of Portland
1888 Seabreeze J Robinson J Jewitt Baron Calthorpe
1887 Kilwarlin J Robinson J Jewitt Baron Rodney
1886 Ormonde F Archer J Porter Duke of Westminster
1885 Melton F Archer M Dawson Baron Hastings
1884 The Lambkin J Watts M Dawson R Vyner
1883 Ossian J Watts R Marsh Duke of Hamilton
1882 Dutch Oven F Archer M Dawson Viscount Falmouth
1881 Iriquois F Archer J Pincus P Lorillard
1880 Robert The Devil T Cannon T Jennings C Brewer
1879 Rayon d'Or J Goater T Jennings Frédéric de Lagrange
1878 Jannette F Archer M Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1877 Silvio F Archer M Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1876 Petrarch J Goater J Dawson Snr V Dupplin
1875 Craig Millar T Chaloner A Taylor Snr W Crawford
1874 Apology J Osbourne W Osbourne J King
1873 Marie Stuart T Osbourne R Peck J Merry
1872 Wenlock C Maidment T Wadlow Earl of Wilton
1871 Hannah C Maidment J Hayhoe Mayer Amschel de Rothschild
1870 Hawthornden J Grimshaw J Dawson T Morgan
1869 Pero Gomez J Wells J Porter Sir J Hawley
1868 Formosa T Chaloner H Woolcott W Graham
1867 Achievement T Chaloner J Dover M Pearson
1866 Lord Lyon H Cunstance J Dover R Sutton
1865 Gladiateur H Grimshaw T Jennings Frédéric de Lagrange
1864 Blair Athol J Snowden W I'Anson W I'Anson
1863 Lord Clifden J Osbourne E Parr 3rd Viscount St. Vincent
1862 Marquis T Chaloner J Scott S Hawke
1861 Caller Ou T Chaloner W I'Anson W I'Anson
1860 St Albans L Snowden A Taylor Snr Marquess of Ailesbury
1859 Gamester T Aldcroft J Scott C Monck
1858 Sunbeam L Snowden M Dawson J Merry
1857 Imperieuse N Flatman J Scott J Scott
1856 Warlock N Flatman J Scott A Nichol
1855 Saucebox J Wells T Parr T Parr
1854 Knight of St George R Basham R Longstaff JB Morris
1853 West Australian F Butler J Scott J Bowes
1852 Stockwell J Norman W Harlock Marquess of Exeter
1851 Newminster S Templeman J Scott A Nichol
1850 Voltigeur J Marson R Hill 2nd Earl of Zetland
1849 The Flying Dutchman C Marlow J Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton
1848 Surplice N Flatman R Stephenson Jnr 3rd Viscount Clifden
1847 Van Tromp J Marson J Fobert Lord Eglinton
1846 The Tatton Sykes B Scott B Scott W Oates
1845 The Baron F Butler J Scott George Watts
1844 Faugh-A-Ballagh H Bell J Forth E Irwin
1843 Nutwith J Marson R Johnson S Wrather
1842 Blue Bonnet T Lye T Dawson Earl of Eglinton
1841 Satirist B Scott J Scott Marquess of Westminster
1840 ancelot B Scott J Scott Marquess of Westminster
1839 Charles XII B Scott J Scott Major Yarburgh
1838 Don John B Scott J Scott Earl of Chesterfield
1837 Mango S Day M Dilly Charles C F Greville
1836 Elis JB Day J Doe Lord Bentinck
1835 Queen of Trumps T Lye J Blenkhorn Edward Mostyne
1834 Touchstone John Scott Calloway Lord Westminster
1833 Rockingham R Sheperd Darling R Watt
1832 Margrave J Robinson J Scott Mr Gully
1831 Chorister J Day J Smith 1st Duke of Cleveland
1830 Birmingham P Connolly T Flintoff John Beardsworth
1829 Rowton B Scott J Scott E Petre
1828 The Colonel B Scott J Scott E Petre
1827 Matilda J Robinson J Scott E Petre
1826 Tarrare G Nelson S King Earl of Scarborough
1825 Memmon B Scott R Shepherd Squire Watt
1824 Jerry B Smith J Croft R Gascoigne
1823 Barefoot R Goodison R Shepherd Squire Watt
1822 Theodore J Jackson J Croft E Petre
1821 Jack Spigot I Blades B Scott T Orde-Powlett
1820 St Patrick R Johnson J Lonsdale E Smith
1819 Antonio T Nicholson J Lonsdale T Ferguson
1818 Reveller R Johnson J Lonsdale H Peirse
1817 Ebor R Johnson J Lonsdale H Peirse
1816 The Duchess B Smith J Croft B Graham
1815 Filho da Puta J Jackson J Croft W Maxwell
1814 William J Shepherd W Theakston Duke of Hamilton
1813 Altisidora J Jackson T Sykes Squire Watt
1812 Otterington R Johnson W Theakston Mr Robb
1811 Soothsayer B Smith T Sykes R Gascoigne
1810 Octavian B Clift W Hessletine 6th Duke of Leeds
1809 Ashton B Smith W Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton
1808 Petronius B Smith W Theakston 9th Duke of Hamilton
1807 Paulina B Clift C Scaife E Fitzwilliam
1806 Fyldener T Carr   J Clifton
1805 Stavely J Jackson B Atkinson H Mellish
1804 Sancho F Buckle B Atkinson H Mellish
1803 Remembrancer B Smith J Smith Earl of Strathmore and Kinghorne
1802 Orville J Singleton Jnr C Scaife E Fitzwilliam
1801 Quiz G Searle J Shepherd H Roodricke
1800 Champion F Buckle T Perren C Wilson
1799 Cockfighter T Fields T Fields H Tempest Vane
1798 Symmetry J Jackson S King T Gascoigne
1797 Lounger Shepherd G Searle H Roodricke
1796 Ambrosio J Jackson F Neale J Cookson
1795 Hambletonian D Boyce J Hutchinson C Turner
1794 Beningborough J Jackson J Hutchinson J Hutchinson
1793 Ninety-Three B Peirse J Hutchinson J Clifton
1792 Tartar J Mangle J Mangle Duke of Hamilton
1791 Young Traveller J Jackson J Hutchinson J Hutchinson
1790 Ambidexter G Searle G Searle H Roodricke
1789 Pewett Wilson C Scaife E Fitzwilliam
1788 Young Flora J Mangle J Mangle Duke of Hamilton
1787 Spadille J Mangle J Mangle Duke of Hamilton
1786 Paragon J Mangle J Mangle Duke of Hamilton
1785 Cowslip Searle G Searle R Hill
1784 Omphale J Kirton M Mason J Coates
1783 Phenomenon A Hall I Cape Sir John Lister Kaye
1782 Imperatrix Searle G Searle H Roodricke
1781 Serina R Foster J Lowther Col W Radcliffe
1780 Ruler J Mangle J Mangle W Bethell
1779 Tommy G Lowery Snr J Rose T Stapleton
1778 Hollandaise G Herring J Rose T Gascoigne
1777 Bourbon J Cade   W Sotheron
1776 Allabaculia J Singleton C Scaife Marquess of Rockingham
wrapper-bottom